Privacy Policy

This document explains how Atelier Triay Ltd complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

You can use this website without having to provide any personal data. However, for the use of certain services, personal data might be required. In accordance with GDPR, you can request any information we hold about you, request to change it or delete it altogether amongst other things.


Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small text files stored by your browser that allows use to identify a particular user or browser. Thanks to cookies we are able to better understand how the websites are used and in return we can provide a better and more user friendly experience.

The user can prevent the use of cookies at any time by using the correct setting in their browser. This feature is available in all major browsers. However, if cookies are disabled, some parts of the website might not function properly.

Collection of Data

Our websites collect general data when you visit them. This data is stored in our server log files and might include your operating system, your browser type and version, the referrer (the website that linked to one of our pages), the date and time as well as your IP and other similar data that may be present in the event of an attack one our of our websites.

We need this data to optimize the delivery of our content, ensure the protection of our websites and, in case of attack, provide authorities with necessary information for investigation. The data is anonymized and only analyzed statistically. We do not use this data in order to identify our users except in case of dispute or if required by law. We do not use this data for profiling or automated decision making.

We also use Google Analytics to collect similar information. Google Analytics anonymizes your IP to a country level and uses cookies to enable their tracking technology. As a result, when visiting our website, this data will be automatically transfered and stored by Google in the US and Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties. You can disable this behaviour by installing tools such as "Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on" and disabling cookies.

The collection of personal data might be necessary in the case of a contract or transaction, or if required by law. Failure to provide this data might result in a cancellation of the contract.


Our websites offer the opportunity to subscribe to newsletters for different services. We only send the newsletter to users who have voluntarily subscribed with a valid email address. A welcome email will be sent automatically on subscription and can be used to unsubscribe at any time. Should this procedure fail, you can contact us directly to be removed from the relevant lists. On unsubscription, the personal data will be deleted from our newsletter services.

The personal data collected during the subscription process is only used to send the newsletters and the data is never transfered to third parties and is stored with our newsletter providers, MailChimp and ElasticEmail.

The newsletters contain a beacon which allows us to track the success or failure of our campaigns by offering us insight on opening rates. Some of the links might also be tracked in order for us to get an idea of the percentage of clicks. This data will only be used statiscally to improve our newsletter services as well as our content and delivery.

Forms & Submissions

When you voluntarily submit content to us, for example a short story, we do not share them with third parties without your express consent.


When buying something from one of our websites, we use a PCI compliant provider called Stripe. To process the transaction, Stripe stores your card details, the cardholder’s name and billing postcode with the time and date of the transaction on their highly secure servers. Our servers never see your card details and we cannot see them either. Stripe stores your IP address alongside any transaction made in accordance with EU requirements.

Contact Details of the Provider & Controller

Atelier Triay Ltd
71-75 Shelton St
WC2H 9JQ London
United Kingdom
admin (at) readvisions (dot) com